Claimant count by local authorities between February and August 2020

Data from the Office for National Statistics (ONS) shows the impact of the COVID-19 on the jobseeker claimant count which has increased by 117% since February 2020.

The headline statistic showing a 117% increase in jobseeker claimants masks huge variation across local authorities. The lowest increase was in Inverclyde (+46%) and the highest was in Surrey Heath (+296%).

Most strikingly, it is areas with low unemployment before the pandemic that appear to have seen the biggest rise in the claimant count. For example, Surrey Heath (+296), Hart (+279) and Woking (+266) saw claimants almost triple, albeit from a lower base.

The situation is likely to get worse, with the Office for Budget Responsibility (OBR) estimating that, in a best-case scenario, 10% of people on furlough will face job loss. The self-employment income support scheme is also set to end at the same time in October, and the Minimum Income Floor set to be reinstated in November 2020, affecting self-employed people. This is expected to push unemployment up to 10% (from 4.1% in July) an increase of 2.1m (to 3.4m).

The challenge for these councils is whether they can handle a surge in demand for support, with many claimants needing help for the first time, and how they themselves adapt to new working practices. Our work has found that the benefit system can be difficult to navigate, and councils can better cater for this with the right support.

Download this table [MS Excel]

Read blog post: New figures reveal jobseeker’s claimant count more than doubles due to COVID-19

Local authorityFebruary 2020August 2020Change Feb to Aug 2020% Change Feb to Aug 2020
All councils1,255,7702,726,5101,470,740117%
Aberdeen City4,1509,2705,120123%
Aberdeenshire2,9756,7703,795128%
Adur8552,4151,560182%
Allerdale1,5902,8151,22577%
Amber Valley1,8403,8001,960107%
Angus2,0404,0552,01599%
Antrim and Newtownabbey1,8003,9702,170121%
Ards and North Down2,2454,7052,460110%
Argyll and Bute1,5303,1951,665109%
Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon2,6356,3503,715141%
Arun2,1205,2953,175150%
Ashfield2,6305,0502,42092%
Ashford2,1904,9902,800128%
Babergh1,0152,6301,615159%
Barking and Dagenham5,77014,1158,345145%
Barnet6,45518,67012,215189%
Barnsley5,0959,8204,72593%
Barrow-in-Furness1,2402,12588571%
Basildon3,5058,3754,870139%
Basingstoke and Deane1,8954,8902,995158%
Bassetlaw1,9953,9001,90595%
Bath and North East Somerset2,2005,4103,210146%
Bedford3,5107,4803,970113%
Belfast7,17514,7957,620106%
Bexley3,4009,2255,825171%
Birmingham48,56081,52532,96568%
Blaby8952,7801,885211%
Blackburn with Darwen4,5607,6503,09068%
Blackpool5,94010,3504,41074%
Blaenau Gwent1,7403,1201,38079%
Bolsover1,2852,6001,315102%
Bolton8,37515,3306,95583%
Boston1,2402,6701,430115%
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole6,33015,8109,480150%
Bracknell Forest1,2203,6202,400197%
Bradford16,98531,33514,35084%
Braintree2,0255,1453,120154%
Breckland1,6103,6352,025126%
Brent7,69021,98014,290186%
Brentwood7952,5151,720216%
Bridgend2,6355,3252,690102%
Brighton and Hove5,82014,4108,590148%
Bristol, City of8,34520,83512,490150%
Broadland1,0803,0701,990184%
Bromley4,22511,7857,560179%
Bromsgrove1,1452,7701,625142%
Broxbourne1,4254,1402,715191%
Broxtowe1,5853,4451,860117%
Buckinghamshire5,36515,91010,545197%
Burnley2,8504,8251,97569%
Bury4,3158,4454,13096%
Caerphilly3,6407,1153,47595%
Calderdale4,7459,2754,53095%
Cambridge1,4003,7452,345168%
Camden4,26510,9406,675157%
Cannock Chase1,6403,8152,175133%
Canterbury2,4005,5353,135131%
Cardiff8,26016,4608,20099%
Carlisle1,6853,5251,840109%
Carmarthenshire3,0256,3153,290109%
Castle Point9853,1402,155219%
Causeway Coast and Glens2,6404,9852,34589%
Central Bedfordshire2,7258,1555,430199%
Ceredigion8452,0451,200142%
Charnwood1,8904,9253,035161%
Chelmsford2,0605,5103,450167%
Cheltenham1,6354,0252,390146%
Cherwell1,4353,9902,555178%
Cheshire East4,61511,1156,500141%
Cheshire West and Chester5,33511,5956,260117%
Chesterfield2,0503,8501,80088%
Chichester1,3203,5452,225169%
Chorley1,6303,4301,800110%
City of Edinburgh7,10519,09511,990169%
City of London85255170200%
Clackmannanshire1,3902,29090065%
Colchester2,6506,5103,860146%
Conwy2,3504,7052,355100%
Copeland1,2452,02077562%
Corby1,6003,2201,620101%
Cornwall8,83020,34511,515130%
Cotswold7052,2301,525216%
County Durham13,16021,8708,71066%
Coventry7,75016,5408,790113%
Craven4151,325910219%
Crawley1,9505,4003,450177%
Croydon10,82023,06012,240113%
Dacorum1,7805,1353,355188%
Darlington3,0904,6401,55050%
Dartford1,5904,1502,560161%
Daventry1,1352,4951,360120%
Denbighshire2,0203,8301,81090%
Derby5,74512,1706,425112%
Derbyshire Dales5351,480945177%
Derry City and Strabane4,2057,0802,87568%
Doncaster7,33514,4957,16098%
Dorset3,7559,6205,865156%
Dover2,5504,7952,24588%
Dudley8,38014,8656,48577%
Dumfries and Galloway2,9505,0802,13072%
Dundee City4,5307,5803,05067%
Ealing8,01521,37013,355167%
East Ayrshire3,6856,3402,65572%
East Cambridgeshire7251,9951,270175%
East Devon1,2503,6202,370190%
East Dunbartonshire1,2303,0251,795146%
East Hampshire8602,9952,135248%
East Hertfordshire1,1153,9602,845255%
East Lindsey3,4055,3301,92557%
East Lothian1,7653,7001,935110%
East Northamptonshire9602,5451,585165%
East Renfrewshire9502,4501,500158%
East Riding of Yorkshire4,5809,4354,855106%
East Staffordshire1,7053,9302,225130%
East Suffolk3,8607,2953,43589%
Eastbourne2,2154,7052,490112%
Eastleigh1,2453,3052,060165%
Eden5001,220720144%
Elmbridge9503,3202,370249%
Enfield7,55519,25511,700155%
Epping Forest1,5305,0453,515230%
Epsom and Ewell5702,0051,435252%
Erewash2,1504,1201,97092%
Exeter1,4603,9002,440167%
Falkirk3,3006,4203,12095%
Fareham8052,6951,890235%
Fenland1,7203,6601,940113%
Fermanagh and Omagh1,5103,1451,635108%
Fife8,76516,0657,30083%
Flintshire2,6655,3102,64599%
Folkestone and Hythe2,4655,0202,555104%
Forest of Dean1,1652,6101,445124%
Fylde1,0502,6401,590151%
Gateshead5,8759,9054,03069%
Gedling1,8603,8952,035109%
Glasgow City20,05538,72018,66593%
Gloucester2,3305,1052,775119%
Gosport1,2102,8751,665138%
Gravesham2,3054,9852,680116%
Great Yarmouth3,1804,8751,69553%
Greenwich6,31516,0609,745154%
Guildford1,0153,2952,280225%
Gwynedd2,0154,3452,330116%
Hackney7,60518,64011,035145%
Halton3,1805,8852,70585%
Hambleton7901,8701,080137%
Hammersmith and Fulham4,69510,4905,795123%
Harborough7102,1951,485209%
Haringey7,01519,88512,870183%
Harlow2,0154,5602,545126%
Harrogate1,4303,9702,540178%
Harrow3,48011,1857,705221%
Hart5251,9901,465279%
Hartlepool3,5405,3451,80551%
Hastings2,7705,1752,40587%
Havant1,9604,7052,745140%
Havering4,17510,8606,685160%
Herefordshire, County of2,0455,1103,065150%
Hertsmere1,2953,7452,450189%
High Peak1,1902,8051,615136%
Highland3,7158,4504,735127%
Hillingdon4,66014,0759,415202%
Hinckley and Bosworth1,4153,2251,810128%
Horsham1,1303,5752,445216%
Hounslow6,61516,0709,455143%
Huntingdonshire1,6554,7253,070185%
Hyndburn2,2304,0801,85083%
Inverclyde2,2553,3001,04546%
Ipswich3,2906,3403,05093%
Isle of Anglesey1,3402,6351,29597%
Isle of Wight2,5755,3102,735106%
Isles of Scilly106555550%
Islington5,78013,1657,385128%
Kensington and Chelsea2,3856,1203,735157%
Kettering1,7053,8002,095123%
King's Lynn and West Norfolk2,0704,5352,465119%
Kingston upon Hull, City of9,63516,4406,80571%
Kingston upon Thames2,2856,2353,950173%
Kirklees10,17518,9108,73586%
Knowsley4,3708,2403,87089%
Lambeth8,89021,07012,180137%
Lancaster2,8305,1052,27580%
Leeds17,69536,48018,785106%
Leicester7,84017,7059,865126%
Lewes1,3653,4952,130156%
Lewisham8,27519,95511,680141%
Lichfield1,2803,1251,845144%
Lincoln2,5704,5702,00078%
Lisburn and Castlereagh1,3653,5252,160158%
Liverpool15,81530,02514,21090%
Luton4,45511,7357,280163%
Maidstone2,2505,6603,410152%
Maldon6751,9751,300193%
Malvern Hills8852,2451,360154%
Manchester17,41035,27517,865103%
Mansfield2,3254,4552,13092%
Medway5,76512,4356,670116%
Melton6001,340740123%
Mendip1,6353,8952,260138%
Merthyr Tydfil1,4552,7401,28588%
Merton3,69010,1056,415174%
Mid and East Antrim2,2904,1351,84581%
Mid Devon8202,0701,250152%
Mid Suffolk9652,3201,355140%
Mid Sussex9953,4652,470248%
Mid Ulster1,5604,1952,635169%
Middlesbrough5,4359,1853,75069%
Midlothian1,4703,2001,730118%
Milton Keynes4,32011,0806,760156%
Mole Valley5401,9201,380256%
Monmouthshire9802,3951,415144%
Moray1,5503,0751,52598%
Na h-Eileanan Siar46589042591%
Neath Port Talbot2,9955,4752,48083%
New Forest1,4954,3102,815188%
Newark and Sherwood1,7903,7501,960109%
Newcastle upon Tyne9,30515,8156,51070%
Newcastle-under-Lyme1,9704,0602,090106%
Newham8,05024,50516,455204%
Newport3,8707,4803,61093%
Newry, Mourne and Down2,4906,3403,850155%
North Ayrshire4,6007,3902,79061%
North Devon1,2403,2702,030164%
North East Derbyshire1,2602,7351,475117%
North East Lincolnshire4,2907,2252,93568%
North Hertfordshire1,4153,8352,420171%
North Kesteven1,2152,8751,660137%
North Lanarkshire8,23016,1307,90096%
North Lincolnshire3,5456,4102,86581%
North Norfolk1,1302,6751,545137%
North Somerset2,6856,1803,495130%
North Tyneside4,7708,3553,58575%
North Warwickshire8002,1301,330166%
North West Leicestershire1,0252,8101,785174%
Northampton4,18510,4256,240149%
Northumberland6,66511,5954,93074%
Norwich3,2256,5903,365104%
Nottingham10,28018,2808,00078%
Nuneaton and Bedworth2,7455,5152,770101%
Oadby and Wigston5451,6851,140209%
Oldham7,18513,9856,80095%
Orkney Islands195425230118%
Oxford2,0854,8452,760132%
Pembrokeshire2,2104,5902,380108%
Pendle2,0454,0051,96096%
Perth and Kinross1,8654,6702,805150%
Peterborough4,6159,8205,205113%
Plymouth5,87511,0205,14588%
Portsmouth4,54010,4405,900130%
Powys1,4203,7102,290161%
Preston3,4406,5003,06089%
Reading3,0057,0604,055135%
Redbridge5,19516,01010,815208%
Redcar and Cleveland3,8156,1602,34561%
Redditch1,5503,3551,805116%
Reigate and Banstead1,2103,9552,745227%
Renfrewshire4,0257,8853,86096%
Rhondda Cynon Taff4,8459,9955,150106%
Ribble Valley4451,245800180%
Richmond upon Thames2,1406,0653,925183%
Richmondshire4701,080610130%
Rochdale6,26512,0505,78592%
Rochford8452,4751,630193%
Rossendale1,4653,0051,540105%
Rother1,3803,0451,665121%
Rotherham5,94011,8455,90599%
Rugby1,5653,2751,710109%
Runnymede7252,4801,755242%
Rushcliffe1,0302,4801,450141%
Rushmoor1,0253,1002,075202%
Rutland295835540183%
Ryedale5151,240725141%
Salford7,05514,4207,365104%
Sandwell10,41019,3558,94586%
Scarborough1,7903,9302,140120%
Scottish Borders1,8603,8802,020109%
Sedgemoor2,0804,1302,05099%
Sefton6,17011,9105,74093%
Selby9102,2301,320145%
Sevenoaks9703,0352,065213%
Sheffield11,38023,49512,115106%
Shetland Islands265555290109%
Shropshire3,8409,1555,315138%
Slough2,8107,9405,130183%
Solihull3,5957,6054,010112%
Somerset West and Taunton1,9504,4802,530130%
South Ayrshire2,7905,0052,21579%
South Cambridgeshire1,0453,3702,325222%
South Derbyshire1,1302,8701,740154%
South Gloucestershire2,5457,2654,720185%
South Hams7352,4201,685229%
South Holland1,2702,9451,675132%
South Kesteven2,1254,5652,440115%
South Lakeland6502,2951,645253%
South Lanarkshire7,01513,9156,90098%
South Norfolk1,3103,3352,025155%
South Northamptonshire5552,0251,470265%
South Oxfordshire1,0453,2102,165207%
South Ribble1,3103,0401,730132%
South Somerset1,8704,6702,800150%
South Staffordshire1,3003,1351,835141%
South Tyneside5,7208,9403,22056%
Southampton5,55512,1106,555118%
Southend-on-Sea4,3059,0954,790111%
Southwark8,68519,71011,025127%
Spelthorne1,0503,4202,370226%
St Albans1,4803,8302,350159%
St. Helens4,1907,7903,60086%
Stafford1,5903,7702,180137%
Staffordshire Moorlands9052,2951,390154%
Stevenage1,4403,4702,030141%
Stirling1,5403,1501,610105%
Stockport5,19010,8905,700110%
Stockton-on-Tees5,2908,8253,53567%
Stoke-on-Trent7,16513,1555,99084%
Stratford-on-Avon1,0553,2002,145203%
Stroud1,0803,0501,970182%
Sunderland8,89514,5105,61563%
Surrey Heath5852,3151,730296%
Sutton3,1607,6454,485142%
Swale3,2606,2102,95090%
Swansea5,3209,4854,16578%
Swindon3,4358,5005,065147%
Tameside5,84511,5155,67097%
Tamworth1,4353,0001,565109%
Tandridge7702,3701,600208%
Teignbridge1,4103,8802,470175%
Telford and Wrekin3,3257,3153,990120%
Tendring3,6156,6203,00583%
Test Valley1,0402,9301,890182%
Tewkesbury9752,4451,470151%
Thanet4,6358,7404,10589%
Three Rivers9552,8101,855194%
Thurrock3,4658,0704,605133%
Tonbridge and Malling1,2653,5302,265179%
Torbay2,6756,0803,405127%
Torfaen2,0253,8301,80589%
Torridge9202,1651,245135%
Tower Hamlets8,26520,23511,970145%
Trafford3,6007,9604,360121%
Tunbridge Wells1,1353,3702,235197%
Uttlesford6652,2651,600241%
Vale of Glamorgan2,0954,5002,405115%
Vale of White Horse1,0953,0051,910174%
Wakefield6,87513,4056,53095%
Walsall8,27015,3207,05085%
Waltham Forest6,34018,19511,855187%
Wandsworth5,10014,1009,000176%
Warrington3,2457,0353,790117%
Warwick1,5453,8402,295149%
Watford1,6404,3002,660162%
Waverley7252,5851,860257%
Wealden1,3254,1552,830214%
Wellingborough1,3303,1601,830138%
Welwyn Hatfield1,5753,7852,210140%
West Berkshire1,4904,0502,560172%
West Devon4801,405925193%
West Dunbartonshire2,9304,9352,00568%
West Lancashire1,7253,7602,035118%
West Lindsey1,7203,0201,30076%
West Lothian3,4257,1003,675107%
West Oxfordshire9852,7051,720175%
West Suffolk2,0404,7852,745135%
Westminster3,6859,9056,220169%
Wigan7,76514,6106,84588%
Wiltshire5,16512,8507,685149%
Winchester9802,7851,805184%
Windsor and Maidenhead1,2754,2602,985234%
Wirral6,94013,0256,08588%
Woking7752,8352,060266%
Wokingham1,1553,7352,580223%
Wolverhampton10,05517,2807,22572%
Worcester1,7303,8952,165125%
Worthing1,6604,0152,355142%
Wrexham2,6305,1952,56598%
Wychavon1,2753,6152,340184%
Wyre1,7503,8502,100120%
Wyre Forest1,5753,7152,140136%
York1,7905,1403,350187%
Total1,255,7302,726,5301,470,800117%

Source: Nomis, Office for National Statistics. Crown copyright reserved

  • Under Universal Credit a broader span of claimants are required to look for work than under Jobseeker’s Allowance. As Universal Credit Full Service is rolled out in particular areas, the number of people recorded as being on the Claimant Count is therefore likely to rise.
  • This dataset only includes claimant records with information to sufficiently classify them within the dataset. Totals from this dataset may not tally with the total number of claim records shown elsewhere as a small number of records do not have this information.
  • All data are rounded to the nearest 5 and may not precisely add to the sum of the number of people claiming JSA, published on Nomis, and the number of people claiming Universal Credit required to seek work, published by DWP, due to independent rounding.

Analyse your data to identify vulnerability

Local authorities can use admin data and, via a LIFT dashboard, identify the most vulnerable households. You can then target support where it’s most needed and track change over time.

Give targeted welfare support

Frontline organisations can use our award-winning Benefit and Budgeting Calculator to identify support your customers may be missing out on.

Menu
Skip to content