Privacy notice

We are committed to protecting your privacy

Friday 16 April 2021

This Privacy Notice applies to the websites https://www.policyinpractice.co.uk and https://www.betteroffcalculator.co.uk and any mobile applications published by Policy in Practice (the “Sites”) which are run by Policy in Practice Ltd (“Policy in Practice”), a registered company in England and Wales under company number 07042993.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR, Policy in Practice is the Data Controller of any personal information shared with us through the Sites.

Policy in Practice is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller since August 2013, registration number ZA006797. Our trading address is: Policy in Practice, PUBLIC Hall, 1 Horse Guards Avenue, Westminster, London, SW1A 2HU.

Our role as a controller or processor

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR, Policy in Practice is the Data Controller of any personal information shared with us directly through the Sites.

In some cases, Policy and Practice may make versions of the Sites available on behalf of third parties (the “Third Party Sites”). These may be websites or mobile applications. The Third Party Sites will normally be branded with the logo of the relevant third party. In these cases, Policy in Practice is acting as a supplier to the relevant third party. The third party is the Data Controller in relation to any personal data collected via the Third Party Sites. Policy in Practice is the Data Processor, acting on the instructions of the Data Controller. The third-party Data Controller’s own privacy policy will provide you with the relevant information about the collection, use and retention of personal data via the Third Party Sites.

If you have any questions or concerns about personal data in relation to a Third Party Site, you should direct your query to the relevant third party in the first instance.

Our commitment to you

We are committed to protecting your privacy as outlined in this Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) and have developed this Notice so that you understand how your personal data may be processed. In it we explain how Policy in Practice collects, uses and discloses personal information about you when you visit the Sites and when you contact Policy in Practice.

Depending upon your relationship with Policy in Practice, we may separately provide you with further details about our use of your personal information if relevant. Where additional data processing information is provided to you in specific cases, that information will take precedence over the Notice provided here.

All personal data collected on the Sites will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, leased or rented to parties outside of Policy in Practice.

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties not involved in delivering any services you have requested or agreed to unless obligated by law, or use it for other purposes, such as unsolicited direct marketing. A more detailed explanation about how we safeguard your personal information is described in the FAQs below. If you have any questions, please contact us:

Policy in Practice, PUBLIC Hall, 1 Horse Guards Avenue, Westminster, London, SW1A 2HU

Tel: +44 (0)330 088 9242
Email: admin@policyinpractice.co.uk

Menu
Skip to content